Godspeed, Monty. Words can't do you and your gifts to us justice. Thanks a million.
A great sendoff to a great man.
What a great piece. ;_;
Jesus Christ Job well done, Arashi
You're kidding. Am I not allowed to stop bawling my eyes out for a sec?
Anime voice actors and Studios getting BTFO Originally Posted by Christemo Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave ValvraveValvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave Valvrave
Originally Posted by Servant Shiki 36. A series that gave you the did-not-see-that-coming-time-to-flip-a-table reaction - Tokyo Ghoul (F*ck that ending and the whole series) Oh boy. I'm still not getting off the ride.
Originally Posted by Arashi_Leonhart I guess people don't really pay attention to studios or seiyuu around here. Studios I do because that influences the quality of an animu massively, seiyuu just the memetic ones since they pretty much don't. You can say a miscast "ruins" a role for you but in general it doesn't matter a lot. Things that are actually worth paying attention to are (Episode) Directors and Key Animators but in the latter case I only know like 2 legendary ones and in the former it's also just a handful, so I look them up all the time. Maybe I'm just a bad animu nerd.
1. Weekly Shounen Jump - Naruto 2. Magical girl - Cardcaptor Sakura 3. Mecha - Gundam Wing 4. Historical 5. Romance - Clannad 6. Slice of life 7. Fantasy - Inuyasha 8. Sci-fi - Ghost in the Shell 9. Series that predates 2000 - Neon Genesis Evangelion 10. Stand-alone non-Ghibli film 11. Ghibli - Princess Mononoke 12. Studio SHAFT 13. A-1 Pictures 14. Studio BONES 15. JC Staff - To Aru Majutsu no Index 16. Production IG 17. Sunrise 18. Madhouse - No Game No Life 19. Gonzo 20. Kyoto Animation 21. Kana Hanazawa - Seiryu Ubiquitous (Akame ga Kill) 22. Yuuichi Nakamura 23. Chiwa Saitou 24. Tomokazu Sugita 25. Rie Kugimiya 26. Mamoru Miyano 27. Haruka Tomatsu 28. Souichirou Hoshi 29. Miyuki Sawashiro 30. Jun Fukuyama 31. A series that made you laugh out loud - I'm sure there is one I just can't remember. 32. A series that made you flinch from fear or in response to violence - Same as above 33. A guilty pleasure series - Irregular at Magic High School 34. A series you love but everyone else seems to hate - Sword Art Online 35. A series that made you shed a tear - One Piece (Man, those background stories...) 36. A series that gave you the did-not-see-that-coming-time-to-flip-a-table reaction - Tokyo Ghoul (F*ck that ending and the whole series) 37. Yoko Kanno 38. Shirou Sagisu 39. Hiroyuki Sawano 40. Toshihiko Sahashi 41. ALI PROJECT 42. Maon Kurosaki 43. FLOW 44. Eir Aoi 45. Yui Horie 46. Asian Kung-Fu Generation 47. SCANDAL 48. The light novel is way better - To Aru Majutsu no Index 49. The manga is way better - Rosario + Vampire 50. The video game is way better - VN Tsukihime
Originally Posted by Arashi_Leonhart I guess people don't really pay attention to studios or seiyuu around here. Guilty as charged, I'm a horrible person.
Originally Posted by I3uster mixed up saito and sawashiro again Although Saitou is also Gahara, so it's still fine. Originally Posted by LeopardBear Who are these people, what are these studios. I guess people don't really pay attention to studios or seiyuu around here. A-1 Pictures: SAO, Aldnoah, Black Butler, Persona, Vividred, Idolm@ster, Fairy Tale, Magi Studio BONES: Ouran, Darker than Black, FMA, Soul Eater, Space Dandy JC Staff: Shana, Raildex, Zero's Familiar, Excel Saga, Toradora, Utena, Azumanga Production IG: Ghost in the Shell SAC, xxxHolic, Psycho-Pass, Sengoku Basara, Eden of the East Sunrise: Gundam, Code Geass, Bebop, Inuyasha, Escaflowne, Gintama, Accel World Madhouse: Black Lagoon, Hellsing Ultimate, Trigun, Highschool of the Dead, all of Satoshi Kon's stuff Gonzo: Every anime with awkward CG inserts ever like Strike Witches, Last Exile, FMP first season Hanazawa: Yamato Nadeko, tutturu~, the big boobed girl in Durarara, Tenshi, it's a Char, Kuroneko, Crime Coefficient over 180 please take careful aim and pull the trigger Nakamura: Best Macross Princess, Clannadman, MISTER BUSHIDO, Don't Call Me Dottachin, Brosuke, Not-Sugita-in-Gintama Saitou: Homuhomu, Gahara-san, StrikerS resident punchmaster, Extra's fluffy tail or Prisma's mouth rapist Sugita: Trick question, Sugita only plays Sugita Kugimiya: Every violent tsundere ever + Alphonse Elric Miyano: He's a Gundam, he's OCD with guns, he's a wolf, he's a prince, he's a Greedling, he's a MAD SCIENTIST sonofabitch, he's a yellow scarf leader, he's GINGA BISHOUNEN, he swims free Tomatsu: The waifu in SAO, the slave in Magi, the unfortunately-named Anaru, the crazy shrine maiden, SHE IS A HUMAN NOT AN INSECT Hoshi: K1, Jesus, YUKIMURAAAAAAAAAAA, and Lio Sawashiro: Sex voice, sex voice, sex voice, sex voice, the brown kid in Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei, sex voice, sex voice, sex voice Fukuyama: Lelouch, Watanuki, and every person opposite Ami Koshimizu ever
1. Weekly Shounen Jump - Naruto 2. Magical girl - Pretty Cure 3. Mecha - Muv-Luv 4. Historical - does champloo count 5. Romance - Eureka 7? Does that count? otherwise idk, school days 6. Slice of life - this is a weirdly defined thing, i guess it means moeshit which i dont watch 7. Fantasy - FMA? 8. Sci-fi - Ghost in the Shell 9. Series that predates 2000 - Evangelion 10. Stand-alone non-Ghibli film - Paprika 11. Ghibli - Princess Mononoke 12. Studio SHAFT - Bakemonogatari 13. A-1 Pictures - idk 14. Studio BONES - Hitsugi no Chaika 15. JC Staff - Tsukihime (lel) 16. Production IG - Guilty Crown 17. Sunrise - Valvrave 18. Madhouse - Bebop 19. Gonzo - Strike Witches 20. Kyoto Animation - K-On 21. Kana Hanazawa - Akame ga Kill (yeah bite me its her best role ever) 22. Yuuichi Nakamura - idk 23. Chiwa Saitou - i cant just say bmg again right 24. Tomokazu Sugita - Jojo 25. Rie Kugimiya - i always think of fma when i hear her name because it's just so jarring, but lets go with the safe option of ZnT 26. Mamoru Miyano - idk 27. Haruka Tomatsu - idk 28. Souichirou Hoshi - idk 29. Miyuki Sawashiro - Madoka 30. Jun Fukuyama - idk 31. A series that made you laugh out loud - Danshi Kokosei no Nichijou 32. A series that made you flinch from fear or in response to violence - Kaiji (that fingernail scene is unsurpassed by any edgy goreshit) 33. A guilty pleasure series - I can't just say strike witches again, uh, Qwaser 34. A series you love but everyone else seems to hate - my taste is too average for this shit, usually it's just "overrated" 35. A series that made you shed a tear - nothing, i am made of stone 36. A series that gave you the did-not-see-that-coming-time-to-flip-a-table reaction - Panty & Stocking 37. Yoko Kanno - Apollon 38. Shirou Sagisu - idk 39. Hiroyuki Sawano - idk 40. Toshihiko Sahashi - idk 41. ALI PROJECT - shit music deletes itself from my memory automatically 42. Maon Kurosaki - idk 43. FLOW - JIBUN WOOOOOO SEKAIIIIIIIII 44. Eir Aoi - F/Z 45. Yui Horie - idk 46. Asian Kung-Fu Generation - didnt they do bleach once 47. SCANDAL - what series was shunkan sentimental again, fma? 48. The light novel is way better - light novels are always shit 49. The manga is way better - Medaka Box 50. The video game is way better - >watching video game adaptions If VN counts F/SN Edit: mixed up saito and sawashiro again
1. Weekly Shounen Jump - Naruto 2. Magical girl - Nanoha 3. Mecha - Muv Luv 5. Romance - 6. Slice of life - K-On 7. Fantasy - Fate 8. Sci-fi - also Muv Luv 9. Series that predates 2000 - Evangelion 10. Stand-alone non-Ghibli film - Redline 12. Studio SHAFT - Madoka 13. A-1 Pictures - Sora no Woto 14. Studio BONES - Space Dandy 15. JC Staff - Railgun 20. Kyoto Animation - Haruhi 31. A series that made you laugh out loud - Sabagebu 33. A guilty pleasure series - Girls und Panzer 37. Yoko Kanno - Cowboy Bebop? 38. Shirou Sagisu - Evangelion 39. Hiroyuki Sawano - Attack on Titan Who are these people, what are these studios.
Updated my list, BTW.
1. Weekly Shounen Jump - Ruroni Kenshin 2. Magical girl - DokiDoki Precure! 3. Mecha - Mobile Suit Gundam 4. Historical - Basilisk 5. Romance - Clannad 6. Slice of life - GJ-bu! 7. Fantasy - Scrapped Princess 8. Sci-fi - Planetes 9. Series that predates 2000 - GaoGaiGar 10. Stand-alone non-Ghibli film - Summer Wars 11. Ghibli - Howl's Moving Castle 12. Studio SHAFT - Hidamari Sketch 13. A-1 Pictures - Shin Sekai Yori 14. Studio BONES - No. 6 15. JC Staff - A Certain Magical Index 16. Production IG - Ghost in the Shell 17. Sunrise - Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere 18. Madhouse - Hellsing Ultimate 19. Gonzo - Speed Grapher 20. Kyoto Animation - Hyouka 21. Kana Hanazawa - Nadeko Sengoku 22. Yuuichi Nakamura 23. Chiwa Saitou - Kuro/Cloe Von Einzbern 24. Tomokazu Sugita - Joseph Joestar 25. Rie Kugimiya - Louise 26. Mamoru Miyano 27. Haruka Tomatsu 28. Souichirou Hoshi 29. Miyuki Sawashiro - Perrine-H. Cloisterman 30. Jun Fukuyama - Lelouch Lamperouge/Lelouch Vi Britannia 31. A series that made you laugh out loud - Martian Successor Nadesico 32. A series that made you flinch from fear or in response to violence - Darker Than Black (Contractor/fingers scene) 33. A guilty pleasure series - Queen's Blade 34. A series you love but everyone else seems to hate - Sword Art Online 35. A series that made you shed a tear - Blue Exorcist 36. A series that gave you the did-not-see-that-coming-time-to-flip-a-table reaction - Phantom ~Requiem for the Phantom~ 37. Yoko Kanno - Cowboy Bebop 38. Shirou Sagisu 39. Hiroyuki Sawano - Guilty Crown 40. Toshihiko Sahashi 41. ALI PROJECT - Another 42. Maon Kurosaki - Tokyo Ravens 43. FLOW - Eureka Seven AO 44. Eir Aoi - Fate/Zero 45. Yui Horie 46. Asian Kung-Fu Generation - Fullmetal Alchemist 47. SCANDAL 48. The light novel is way better - Baccano! 49. The manga is way better - Battle Royale 50. The video game is way better - Fate/stay night
1. Weekly Shounen Jump - Naruto 2. Magical girl - Card Captor Sakura 3. Mecha - Steel Jeeg 4. Historical - Samurai Champloo, lel 5. Romance - Kodocha 6. Slice of life - Hyouka 7. Fantasy - huh 8. Sci-fi - LoGH 9. Series that predates 2000 - Genshi Shonen Ryu 10. Stand-alone non-Ghibli film - Redline 11. Ghibli - Castle in the Sky 12. Studio SHAFT - Monogatari 13. A-1 Pictures 14. Studio BONES - Full Metal Alchemist 15. JC Staff - lol Tuki 16. Production IG - Ghost in the Shell 17. Sunrise - Gundam 18. Madhouse - The Tatami Galaxy 19. Gonzo - pass 20. Kyoto Animation - Haruhi 21. Kana Hanazawa - Nadeko 22. Yuuichi Nakamura - bad with names 23. Chiwa Saitou - bad with names 24. Tomokazu Sugita - bad with names 25. Rie Kugimiya - bad with names 26. Mamoru Miyano - bad with names 27. Haruka Tomatsu - I mean it 28. Souichirou Hoshi - I'm going to cry 29. Miyuki Sawashiro - stop 30. Jun Fukuyama - please 31. A series that made you laugh out loud - Hellsing Ultimate 32. A series that made you flinch from fear or in response to violence - nope 33. A guilty pleasure series - Code Geass 34. A series you love but everyone else seems to hate - always the opposite 35. A series that made you shed a tear - I always cry 36. A series that gave you the did-not-see-that-coming-time-to-flip-a-table reaction - Evangelion 37. Yoko Kanno - SAC 38. Shirou Sagisu - Rebuild of Evangelion 39. Hiroyuki Sawano - Shingeki no Kyojin 40. Toshihiko Sahashi 41. ALI PROJECT 42. Maon Kurosaki 43. FLOW 44. Eir Aoi 45. Yui Horie 46. Asian Kung-Fu Generation 47. SCANDAL 48. The light novel is way better - trick question, light novels are bad 49. The manga is way better - Tokyo Ghoul 50. The video game is way better - ...F/SN?
1. Weekly Shounen Jump - Naruto 2. Magical girl - Madoka Magica 3. Mecha - Valvrave 4. Historical - Black Butler 5. Romance - Valvrave 6. Slice of life - Valvrave 7. Fantasy - Fate/ 8. Sci-fi - Valvrave 9. Series that predates 2000 - Berserk 10. Stand-alone non-Ghibli film - AKIRA 11. Ghibli - Spirited Away 12. Studio SHAFT - Monogatari 13. A-1 Pictures - Aldnoah.Zero 14. Studio BONES - Eureka Seven 15. JC Staff - Little Busters 16. Production IG - Attack on Titan 17. Sunrise - Valvrave 18. Madhouse - Black Lagoon 19. Gonzo - Strike Witches 20. Kyoto Animation - Haruhi 21. Kana Hanazawa - Tokyo Ghoul 22. Yuuichi Nakamura - Valvrave 23. Chiwa Saitou - Mahouka 24. Tomokazu Sugita - Fate/ 25. Rie Kugimiya - Persona 4 26. Mamoru Miyano - Valvrave 27. Haruka Tomatsu - Valvrave 28. Souichirou Hoshi - Chuunibyou 29. Miyuki Sawashiro - Highschool of the Dead 30. Jun Fukuyama - Valvrave 31. A series that made you laugh out loud - Valvrave 32. A series that made you flinch from fear or in response to violence - Berserk 33. A guilty pleasure series - Valvrave 34. A series you love but everyone else seems to hate - Valvrave 35. A series that made you shed a tear - Valvrave 36. A series that gave you the did-not-see-that-coming-time-to-flip-a-table reaction - Valvrave 37. Yoko Kanno - Code Geass: Akito the Exiled 38. Shirou Sagisu - Evangelion 39. Hiroyuki Sawano - Aldnoah.Zero 40. Toshihiko Sahashi - Gundam SEED 41. ALI PROJECT - ??? 42. Maon Kurosaki - Index 43. FLOW - Eureka Seven 44. Eir Aoi - Sword Art Online 45. Yui Horie - Valvrave 46. Asian Kung-Fu Generation - ??? 47. SCANDAL - ??? 48. The light novel is way better - ??? 49. The manga is way better - Deadman Wonderland 50. The video game is way better - Fate/Stay Night
Originally Posted by Arashi_Leonhart Boy some of these you can just tell the age of the person responding. You can really tell on some of the Shonen Jump answers, and those who were introduced to anime through A.) The Local Indy Rental Place and B.) Cartoon Network.
one piecemadokagundamoda nobunanagi no asukaramikakunin de shinkoukeihataraku maou-samasidonia no kishievangelionsteamboyspirited awaybakemonogatarisword art onlinesoul eaterto aru blah blah indexpsycho passhorizonwolverinetower of druagahyoukasengoku nadekodunnodunnodunnosome JC staff lolis, louise from ZnT?dunnodunnodunnoseo from nozakidunnonozaki kundunnovalvravedunnoping pong the animationsamurai flamencoterror in tokyodunnoaldnoah zerodunnoANOTHERtokyo ravenssounds familiarFate/zerodunnodunnodunnotokyo ravensa lot comes to mind, I guess Inari konkon is the firstYu-gi-oh is a video game right
Spoiler: 1. YuYu Hakusho 2. Puella Magi Madoka Magica 3. Broken Blade 4. Horizon in the Middle of Nowhere (Not sure if this counts but it's the only one I could think of.) 5. Ah! My Goddess 6. 7. Guin Saga 8. Cowboy Bebop 9. Trigun 10. Summer Wars 11. 12. Bakemonogatari 13. Persona: Trinity Soul 14. Soul Eater 15. Slayers 16. Blood-C 17. Inuyasha 18. Claymore 19. Full Metal Panic! 20. The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya 21-30 31. Is This a Zombie? 32-35 36. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure 37-50