1. Assassination Classroom 2. Madoka Magica 3. Full Metal Panic 4. Oda Nobuna no Yabou 5. 6. Danshi Kokusei no Nichijou 7. Reborn 8. Space Dandy 9. Dragon Ball 10. 5cm per second 11. My neighbor Totoro 12. Bakemonogatari 13. SAO 14. Darker than Black 15. Toaru Majutsu no Index 16. Psycho-Pass 17. Accel World 18. Summer Wars 19. Rosario + Vampire 20. Haruhi 21. Tenshi 22. 23. 24. Kyon 25. Shana 26. 27. 28. 29. 30. 31. Gintama 32. 33. Oreimo 34. 35. Clannad ( I didn’t cry nor did I shed a tear but it gave goosebumps ) 36. Code Geass 37. Darker than Black 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45. Tsubasa Hanekawa 46. Bleach 47. 48. Index 49. Yumekui Merry 50. Blaz Blue
Boy some of these you can just tell the age of the person responding.
1. Weekly Shounen Jump - Shaman King 2. Magical girl - Cardcaptor Sakura 3. Mecha - Gundam Wing 4. Historical - Sankokushi 5. Romance - Lovely Complex 6. Slice of life - Nichijou 7. Fantasy - F/SN 8. Sci-fi - Psycho-Pass 9. Series that predates 2000 - Legend of the Galactic Heroes 10. Stand-alone non-Ghibli film - Jin-Roh 11. Ghibli - Princess Mononoke 12. Studio SHAFT - Bakemonogatari 13. A-1 Pictures - AnoHana 14. Studio BONES - Ouran 15. JC Staff - To Aru Majutsu no Index 16. Production IG - Ghost in the Shell 17. Sunrise - Gundam 18. Madhouse - Technolyze 19. Gonzo - Hellsing 20. Kyoto Animation - Haruhi 21. Kana Hanazawa - 22. Yuuichi Nakamura - 23. Chiwa Saitou - 24. Tomokazu Sugita - Gintoki 25. Rie Kugimiya - Taiga (Toradora) 26. Mamoru Miyano - 27. Haruka Tomatsu - 28. Souichirou Hoshi - 29. Miyuki Sawashiro - 30. Jun Fukuyama - Kraft Lawrence 31. A series that made you laugh out loud - Full metal panic Fumoffu 32. A series that made you flinch from fear or in response to violence - Higurashi 33. A guilty pleasure series - 34. A series you love but everyone else seems to hate - Gundam Seed 35. A series that made you shed a tear - Clannad 36. A series that gave you the did-not-see-that-coming-time-to-flip-a-table reaction - 37. Yoko Kanno - Escaflowne 38. Shirou Sagisu - Bleach 39. Hiroyuki Sawano 40. Toshihiko Sahashi 41. ALI PROJECT - Shigofumi 42. Maon Kurosaki - To Aru Majutsu no Index 43. FLOW - Code Geass 44. Eir Aoi - Gundam Age 45. Yui Horie - Inukami 46. Asian Kung-Fu Generation - Naruto 47. SCANDAL - Bleach 48. The light novel is way better - Spice and Wolf 49. The manga is way better - 50. The video game is way better - Street Fighter
1. Weekly Shounen Jump - Naruto 2. Magical girl - Sailor Moon 3. Mecha - Gundam 4. Historical - Rose of Versailles 5. Romance - Nodame Cantabile 6. Slice of life - Azumanga Daioh 7. Fantasy - Berserk 8. Sci-fi - Ghost in the Shell 9. Series that predates 2000 - Dragon Ball 10. Stand-alone non-Ghibli film - nope 11. Ghibli - Grave of the Fireflies 12. Studio SHAFT - Madoka 13. A-1 Pictures - 14. Studio BONES - 15. JC Staff - 16. Production IG - 17. Sunrise - 18. Madhouse - 19. Gonzo - Last Exile 20. Kyoto Animation - Haruhi 21. Kana Hanazawa - Tutturu~ 22. Yuuichi Nakamura - 23. Chiwa Saitou - 24. Tomokazu Sugita - Kyon 25. Rie Kugimiya - Tsunderetsunderetsundere... Shana? 26. Mamoru Miyano - I WILL BECOME THE GOD OF THE NEW WORLD. EL. PSY. CONGROO. 27. Haruka Tomatsu - 28. Souichirou Hoshi - 29. Miyuki Sawashiro - 30. Jun Fukuyama - 31. A series that made you laugh out loud - FMP? Fumoffu! 32. A series that made you flinch from fear or in response to violence - 33. A guilty pleasure series - 2x2=Shinobuden 34. A series you love but everyone else seems to hate - Utena 35. A series that made you shed a tear - many, i'm a sucker 36. A series that gave you the did-not-see-that-coming-time-to-flip-a-table reaction - 37. Yoko Kanno - Escaflowne 38. Shirou Sagisu 39. Hiroyuki Sawano 40. Toshihiko Sahashi 41. ALI PROJECT 42. Maon Kurosaki 43. FLOW - Eureka7 44. Eir Aoi 45. Yui Horie 46. Asian Kung-Fu Generation - Naruto 47. SCANDAL 48. The light novel is way better - Slayers 49. The manga is way better - Slam Dunk 50. The video game is way better - Tekken
1. Weekly Shounen Jump - Medaka Box 2. Magical girl - Cardcaptor Sakura 3. Mecha - Gundam 4. Historical - Fushigi Yuugi 5. Romance - Ichigo 100% 6. Slice of life - Onani Master Kurosawa 7. Fantasy - Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicles 8. Sci-fi - Akira 9. Series that predates 2000 - Fist of the North Star 10. Stand-alone non-Ghibli film - 11. Ghibli - 12. Studio SHAFT - Monogatari 13. A-1 Pictures - 14. Studio BONES - Wolf's Rain 15. JC Staff - Hayate no Gotoku 16. Production IG - 17. Sunrise - Code Geass/Gundam 18. Madhouse - 19. Gonzo - 20. Kyoto Animation - 21. Kana Hanazawa - 22. Yuuichi Nakamura - 23. Chiwa Saitou - 24. Tomokazu Sugita - 25. Rie Kugimiya - 26. Mamoru Miyano - 27. Haruka Tomatsu - 28. Souichirou Hoshi - 29. Miyuki Sawashiro - 30. Jun Fukuyama - Lelouch 31. A series that made you laugh out loud - Beelzebub 32. A series that made you flinch from fear or in response to violence - Wolf Guy Ookami no Monshou 33. A guilty pleasure series - (I can't remember right now, I just know I have some) 34. A series you love but everyone else seems to hate - Kimi no Iru Machi 35. A series that made you shed a tear - Wolf's Rain 36. A series that gave you the did-not-see-that-coming-time-to-flip-a-table reaction - Code Geass 37. Yoko Kanno - Darker than Black 38. Shirou Sagisu - Bleach 39. Hiroyuki Sawano - Aldnoah.Zero 40. Toshihiko Sahashi - 41. ALI PROJECT - Fuck that song. It ruined the ending. (Code Geass) 42. Maon Kurosaki - 43. FLOW - JIBUN WOOOOOOOOOOOOOO 44. Eir Aoi - 45. Yui Horie - 46. Asian Kung-Fu Generation - Shaolin Soccer 47. SCANDAL - 48. The light novel is way better - 49. The manga is way better - Elfen Lied 50. The video game is way better -
Spoiler: 1. Bleach 2. Prisma Illya 3. Zoids 6. Acchi Kocchi 7. FMA 10. Summer Wars 11. Princess Mononoke 12. -monogatari 13. Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic 14. FMA: Brotherhood 16. Sengoku Basara 18. NGNL 19. Witchblade/ Black Cat 21. Anri 22. Greed 23. Senjougahara 24. Joseph Joestar 25. Alphonse Elric 26. Masaomi Kida 27. Morgiana 28. YUKIMURA 29. Kanbaru Suruga 31. Acchi Kocchi 32. Psycho-Pass 33. Dog Days 35. FMA 38. Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic 39. Sengoku Basara, Kill La Kill 43. Naruto 44. Fate/Zero 45. TSUBASA HANEKAWA~<3 46. FMA - Rewrite 47. Bleach - Shojo-S, FMA: Brotherhood - Shunkan Sentimental aka Lyco likes FMA: Brotherhood, -monogatari, Magi, Sengoku Basara, and Durararara!!
Spoiler: 1. Naruto 2. Priya 3. Aldnoah.Zero 4. Nobunaga the Fool 5. Ao Haru Ride 6. Heaven's Feel 7. Outbreak Company 8. Nope 9. Neon Genesis Evangelion 10. Summer Wars 11. Spirited Away 12. Monogatari Series 13. Nope 14. FMA 15. Golden Time 16. Psycho-Pass 17. Code Geass 18. No game No life 19. Nope 20. Haruhi Suzumiya 21. Sengoku Nadeko 22. Nope 23. Senjougahara 24. Nope 25. Nope 26. Nope 27. Nope 28. Lio Shirazumi 29. Nope 30. Nope 31. No Game No Life 32. Nope 33. OreImo 34. Nope 35. Clannad 36. Madoka 37. Cowboy Bebop 38. Nope 39. Aldnoah.Zero 40. Nope 41. Nope 42. Nope 43. Nope 44. Nope 45. Nope 46. Nope 47. Nope 48. Nope 49. Tokyo Ghoul 50. Nope
Why not 1. Weekly Shounen Jump - Yu-Gi-Oh! 2. Magical girl - PMMM 3. Mecha - N/A 4. Historical - Wolfsmund 5. Romance - N/A 6. Slice of life - N/A 7. Fantasy - N/A 8. Sci-fi - Cowboy Bebop 9. Series that predates 2000 - NGE 10. Stand-alone non-Ghibli film - 5 Centimeters Per Second 11. Ghibli - Spirited Away 12. Studio SHAFT - Monogatari series 13. A-1 Pictures - N/A 14. Studio BONES - Darker than Black 15. JC Staff - Shingetsutan Tsukihime 16. Production IG - N/A 17. Sunrise - Code Geass 18. Madhouse - Claymore 19. Gonzo - N/A 20. Kyoto Animation - TMoHS 21. Kana Hanazawa - Sengoku Nadeko 22. Yuuichi Nakamura - N/A 23. Chiwa Saitou - Tamamo-no-Mae 24. Tomokazu Sugita - N/A 26. Mamoru Miyano - N/A 27. Haruka Tomatsu - N/A 28. Souichirou Hoshi - N/A 29. Miyuki Sawashiro - Kanbaru Suruga 30. Jun Fukuyama - Lelouch Lamperouge 31. A series that made you laugh out loud - N/A 32. A series that made you flinch from fear or in response to violence - N/A 33. A guilty pleasure series - N/A. Watching chinese cartoons is guilt enough by itself. 34. A series you love but everyone else seems to hate - Yu-Gi-Oh! GX 35. A series that made you shed a tear - Does Osana Reimu/Reireimu count? 36. A series that gave you the did-not-see-that-coming-time-to-flip-a-table reaction - fate/zero u gaiz!!! N/A 37. Yoko Kanno - Cowboy Bebop 38. Shirou Sagisu - Evangelion franchise 39. Hiroyuki Sawano - N/A 40. Toshihiko Sahashi - N/A 41. ALI PROJECT - Code Geass EDs 42. Maon Kurosaki - N/A 43. FLOW - jibun wooooooo~ 44. Eir Aoi - N/A 45. Yui Horie - N/A 46. Asian Kung-Fu Generation - N/A 47. SCANDAL - N/A 48. The light novel is way better - N/A 49. The manga is way better - Tsukihime 50. The video game is way better - N/A
Alright, here I go. 1. Weekly Shounen Jump - Naruto 2. Magical girl - Sailor Moon 3. Mecha - Gundam series 4. Historical - Nope. 5. Romance - Kare Kano 6. Slice of life - Hidamari Sketch 7. Fantasy - Kyo Kara Maou 8. Sci-fi - Planetes 9. Series that predates 2000 - Voltes V 10. Stand-alone non-Ghibli film - Nope. 11. Ghibli - My Neighbor Totoro 12. Studio SHAFT - Nope. 13. A-1 Pictures - Nope. 14. Studio BONES - Nope. 15. JC Staff - Nope. 16. Production IG - Nope. 17. Sunrise - Nope. 18. Madhouse - Nope. 19. Gonzo - Nope. 20. Kyoto Animation - Lucky Star 21. Kana Hanazawa - Kuroneko 22. Yuuichi Nakamura - Nope. 23. Chiwa Saitou - Nope. 24. Tomokazu Sugita - Kyon 25. Rie Kugimiya - Shana 26. Mamoru Miyano - Nope. 27. Haruka Tomatsu - Nope. 28. Souichirou Hoshi - Nope. 29. Miyuki Sawashiro - Nope. 30. Jun Fukuyama - Nope. 31. A series that made you laugh out loud - Nope. 32. A series that made you flinch from fear or in response to violence - Nope. 33. A guilty pleasure series - Hidamari Sketch 34. A series you love but everyone else seems to hate - Nope. 35. A series that made you shed a tear - 5cm per Second 36. A series that gave you the did-not-see-that-coming-time-to-flip-a-table reaction - Umineko 37. Yoko Kanno - Cowboy Bebop 38. Shirou Sagisu - Nope. 39. Hiroyuki Sawano - Nope. 40. Toshihiko Sahashi - Nope. 41. ALI PROJECT - Nope. 42. Maon Kurosaki - Nope. 43. FLOW - Nope. 44. Eir Aoi - Nope. 45. Yui Horie - Naru Narusegawa 46. Asian Kung-Fu Generation - Nope. 47. SCANDAL - Definition unclear. 48. The light novel is way better - Nope. 49. The manga is way better - Elfen Lied. 50. The video game is way better - Nope.
1. Naruto 2. Platinum the Trinity 3. Gundam 4. Sengoku Basara 5. Fruits Basket 6. Nichijou 7. Spirited Away 8. GitS 9. Trigun 10. Sword of the Stranger 11. Spirited Away 12. Nisekoi 13. Black Butler 14. Darker than Black 15. Tsukihime 16. Blood-C 17. Inuyasha 18. Hellsing 19. Desert Punk 20. Free! 21. Forget some of her roles, first phrase that comes to mind is "High School" 22. - 30. Too many Japanese names 31. Baccano 32. N/A 33. Don't have one 34. Dunno 35. Sayonara, Hero 36. Baccano 37. Cowboy Bebop 38. - 47. Forget, but I've probably listened to something by them 48. Dunno 49. Tokyo ESP, I guess 50. BlazBlue Here's my list, for what it's worth. Also Spoiler tags aren't working for me for some reason >.>
1. Weekly Shounen Jump - Dragonball Z 2. Magical girl- Sailor Moon 3. Mecha- Gundam 4. Historical- Rurouni Kenshin 5. Romance- 6. Slice of life- Azamanga Dao 7. Fantasy- Record of Lotus War 8. Sci-fi- Harlock 9. Series that predates 2000- Gundam Wing 10. Stand-alone non-Ghibli film- Lensman 11. Ghibli - Ponyo 12. Studio SHAFT- Fate Extra CCC, Puella Magi Madoka 13. A-1 Pictures 14. Studio BONES- Full Metal Alchemist 15. JC Staff 16. Production IG- Physcopass 17. Sunrise- Code Geass 18. Madhouse- Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust, Black Lagoon, Trigun 19. Gonzo- Hellsing 20. Kyoto Animation 21. Kana Hanazawa 22. Yuuichi Nakamura 23. Chiwa Saitou 24. Tomokazu Sugita 25. Rie Kugimiya 26. Mamoru Miyano 27. Haruka Tomatsu 28. Souichirou Hoshi 29. Miyuki Sawashiro 30. Jun Fukuyama 31. A series that made you laugh out loud- Azamanga 32. A series that made you flinch from fear or in response to violence- Higarashi 33. A guilty pleasure series- Saiyuki 34. A series you love but everyone else seems to hate- 35. A series that made you shed a tear- Cowboy Bebop 36. A series that gave you the did-not-see-that-coming-time-to-flip-a-table reaction 37. Yoko Kanno- Cowboy Bebop 38. Shirou Sagisu 39. Hiroyuki Sawano 40. Toshihiko Sahashi 41. ALI PROJECT- Another 42. Maon Kurosaki 43. FLOW 44. Eir Aoi 45. Yui Horie 46. Asian Kung-Fu Generation 47. SCANDAL 48. The light novel is way better- Vampire Hunter D 49. The manga is way better- Hellsing 50. The video game is way better
Spoiler: 1. One Piece 2. Nanoha 3. Lagrange 4. Sengoku Basara 5. N/A 6. N/A 7. N/A 8. Psyco-pass 9. Candy-candy 10. Summer Wars 11. Kiki's 12. *headtilts* 13. N/A 14. Eureka Seven 15. N/A 16. N/A 17. UNICOOOOOOOOOOOOOORN 18. N/A 19. N/A 20. N/A (x8) 21. to 30. Nope 31. FMA 2003 32. Le portrait de Petit Cossette 33. Infinite Stratos 34. Senki Zeshou Symphogear 35. Digimon Adventure 36. Get Backers 37. to 47. Nope 48. SAO I guess 49. Everything. Actual Answer: XXXholic or Tsubasa Chronicles 50. Devil Survivor 2 There you go.
Shit I should've put Show Hayami down as a seiyuu and see if anybody at all puts down Wolfwood or even Aizen on this forum.
True, honestly I did not mind it at all, but It was pretty weird to go back to more mundane power levels after the whole becoming god shenaningan with Aizen.
Originally Posted by francobull3 Mhh, honestly most of the fights in the anime were not that well animated. Ironically, the arc that is considered the worst (fullbring arc) has the best animation, probably because it was the last animated arc, so they could use the leftover budget as they pleased. The openings are damn sweet tho. I loved the Fullbringers and everything about that arc. People were pissed it scaled things back to deal with the more human side of things instead of the usual my power level is bigger than yours schtick.
Mhh, honestly most of the fights in the anime were not that well animated. Ironically, the arc that is considered the worst (fullbring arc) has the best animation, probably because it was the last animated arc, so they could use the leftover budget as they pleased. The openings are damn sweet tho.
My guilty pleasure is Bleach. I just like seeing the big fights of the manga animated to Shiro Sagisu's amazing soundtrack. I'm sticking with the manga due to the sunk costs fallacy. I'm this far in, so I might as well see how it all ends now that we're in the (possibly) final arc.
Not really; I simply thought multiple people posting a 30-something list would take too much space (and didn't think of spoilering it at the time...). I could post it here anyways (though it feels redundant after having sent the PM): Spoiler: 1. Dragon Ball 2. Nanoha 3. Gundam 4. N/A 5. N/A 6. Azumanga Daioh 7. Slayers 8. Evangelion 9. Fist of the North Star 10. Paprika 11. Spirited Away 12. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei 13. Aldnoah.Zero 14. Fullmetal Alchemist 15. R.O.D. The TV 16. Blood+ 17. Code Geass 18. Death Note 19. Basilisk 20. Lucky Star 21. Sakura Ichiko 22. Hazama 23. Subaru Nakajima 24. Kyon 25. Alphonse Elric 26. Death the Kid 27. Kyoryuger 28. Higurashi 29. Carl Clover 30. ToQger 31. Binbougami ga! 32. N/A 33. Kampfer 34. N/A 35. Madoka Magica 36. Kill-la-Kill 37. N/A 38. N/A 39. Kill-la-Kill 40. N/A 41. Shigofumi 42. N/A 43. Naruto 44. Fate/zero 45. Nepgear 46. Fullmetal Alchemist 47. Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood 48. N/A 49. Elfen Lied 50. Persona 4
Maybe they're just ashamed that they're even more casual than me.
People must be PMing me for when that guilty pleasure answer comes up.